Supporting your independence

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Lincolnshire Home Independence Agency, Registered Office: Suite 3, Saracen House, Crusader Road, City Office Park, Tritton Road, Lincoln, LN6 7AS. Telephone: 01522 516300 Email: info@lincshia.org

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how we look after your data generally, please contact the CEO, who is also the designated Records Manager, by email: mking@lincshia.org

Introduction

Lincolnshire Home Independence Agency (‘we’ or ‘us’ etc), is a ‘data controller’. This means that, under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we may control and process your personal data and, in certain circumstances, special categories of data (previously known as sensitive data).

We take privacy very seriously. We are committed to keeping your data secure and processing it fairly and lawfully. We ask that you read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about how we process your personal data.

This policy is aimed at our clients, service users, staff and any other third parties interacting with us.

Personal Data we may collect about you

We may obtain personal data about you (such as, but not limited to, your name, address, contact details, medical conditions and history, personal and social circumstances, likes and dislikes, payment details, financial information) whenever you complete a form for us, whether online or in person.

We may also collect information about you when our staff speak to you about our services.

In addition, we may monitor your use of our website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some (but not all) of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

We may also receive information about you from other sources (such as relatives, referral agencies, commissioning bodies, strategic partners or your solicitors or accountants) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you.

How we use your Personal Data

We may use your data for one or more of the following purposes:

Marketing and Opting Out

We will not contact you for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have asked us to do so. However, if you have asked us to do so and later your change your mind, you can opt-out at any time with no hassle. To do this, just let us know. See further ‘Your rights’ below for details about how to contact us.

Who has access to your Personal Information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our wholly-owned subsidiary, LHIA Adaptations Ltd, for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf. However, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

Non-sensitive details (your contact details and preferences for example) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We may store your data temporarily on our cloud service operated by Microsoft. This may include limited special categories of data. We have taken appropriate steps to satisfy ourselves that your data will be secure during this process; we have a contractual relationship with Microsoft that underpins this. As part of that security, Microsoft may store your data in one or more or its international data centres, meaning that your data may be stored temporarily outside the European Economic Area.

We have also contracted The F1 Group (our external information technology suppliers) to perform online back-ups on our behalf. During this process, it is again possible that your data may be stored temporarily outside the European Economic Area.

If you have any concerns about our data storage arrangements, please contact us using the details below.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

How long do we keep your data for?

As a general rule, we will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary to complete tasks or provide you with services. We have a separate policy setting out retention periods for specific types of data. You can ask to see this policy by writing to us, using the contact details under the “Your Rights” section below. You also have the right to ask us to delete your data (sometimes known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.)

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. If you use our website, we may use cookies to:

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to the use of cookies. This includes cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around the site and use its features and cookies that are not essential but gather information about your use of the site.

Your Rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the following rights:

To exercise any of your rights concerning your information, please send an email to the following address: info@lincshia.org Or write to us at the following postal address: Suite 3, Saracen House, Crusader Road, City Office Park, Tritton Road, Lincoln, LN6 7AS

We may ask you to provide us with proof or your identity. Please do not be offended; this may occur even if we know you. It is a requirement of the GDPR in some cases.

Review

This Policy was last reviewed on 21 May 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access our website.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

More information about privacy laws can be found at www.ico.org.uk
Details of your local supervisory authority: The Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

Speak with our team

Our friendly team are available to discuss home adaptations and improvements, small jobs around the home and general support and advice with you.

To discuss your individual needs without any obligation, call
01522 516300
or email info@lincshia.org

Latest Tweet

Make an appointment

There are 73,000 people in Lincolnshire who suffer from a long-term, limiting illness or disability.

If you're one of them, whether you're disabled or simply getting older, we offer specialist advice and adaptations that can make your home more accessible, warm, safe, and secure. We can also advise on grants, benefits, money management or moving to more suitable accommodation.

Our experienced team can visit you in the comfort of your own home to discuss your individual needs without any obligation. Call us to discuss this or alternatively, fill out the box opposite to order an information pack.

Make an appointment

Speak to our team

Order an information pack

An award-winning registered charity

2017 - We won the Collaboration Award and were Highly Commended for HIA Service of the Year by Foundations, the national body for home improvement agency and handyperson services.

2016 - We won the Health, Housing & Care – Innovative Partnerships Award at the CIH Midlands Awards.

2015 - We were presented with the ‘Better Together’ award for integrated service delivery by Foundations, the national body for home improvement agency and handyperson services.
We were a finalist for the Collaboration (Integration) Award in the 3rd Sector Care Awards.

2014 - We were commended as ‘Home Improvement Agency (HIA) Service of the Year’ by Foundations. We were appointed Lead Member for LILP when it was awarded the contract for the new Lincolnshire Wellbeing Service, which commenced on 1st April.

2013 - We became a founding member of Lincs Independent Living Partnership (LILP), now attracting national acclaim. We received straight passes in all eight of our new national Quality Mark Validated Assessment ratings, and four A and one B ratings in the new, advanced Approved HIA Assessment, becoming the country’s first ‘Approved’ HIA. We were also commended for ‘Excellence in Providing Adaptations’ by Foundations.

2012 - We were delighted when The Rt Rev Christopher Lowson, Lord Bishop of Lincoln, agreed to be our President, in recognition of the essential support we give to vulnerable people in Lincolnshire.

2009 - We were honoured to gain two Foundations’ awards for ‘Excellence in Providing Support & Advice’ and ‘Joint Agency of the Year’.