Supporting your independence

Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Lincolnshire Home Independence Agency obtains, stores and makes use of the information you provide when using or interacting with our website, www.lincshia.org.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 29/03/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@lincshia.org or write to: Lincolnshire Home Independence Agency, Suite 3, Saracen House, Crusader Road, City Office Park, Tritton Road, Lincoln, LN6 7AS

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Data collection

We collect different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Personal Data

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

This site may use cookies or browser tracking technologies to provide a better overall user experience. This information allows us to continue modifying the site to meet end user browser types, operating systems, and frequency of visits. Personal information cannot be collected by these methods unless expressly provided by the end user. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

We use cookies (and sometimes other similar technologies) to:

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Cookies on this website
Cookie Provider Description Expiration
First-party cookies
cookiesAcknowledged LINCOLNSHIRE HOME INDEPENDENCE AGENCY Remembers choice to hide cookie policy notification, only set when notification has been acknowledged. 6 months.
Third-party cookies
_ga Google Used to distinguish users. 2 years from set/update.
_gat Google Used to throttle request rate. 10 minutes from set/update.
_dc_gtm Google Used to help identify the visitors by either age, gender, or interests. 10 minutes from set/update.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

Controlling your data

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.
However, there are special situations in which we may need to share access to your Personal Information without your explicit consent. For example;

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. An admin fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Lincolnshire Home Independence Agency, Suite 3, Saracen House, Crusader Road, City Office Park, Tritton Road, Lincoln, LN6 7AS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website contains links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the lincshia.org domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Speak with our team

Our friendly team are available to discuss home adaptations and improvements, small jobs around the home and general support and advice with you.

To discuss your individual needs without any obligation, call
01522 516300
or email info@lincshia.org

Latest Tweet

Make an appointment

There are 73,000 people in Lincolnshire who suffer from a long-term, limiting illness or disability.

If you're one of them, whether you're disabled or simply getting older, we offer specialist advice and adaptations that can make your home more accessible, warm, safe, and secure. We can also advise on grants, benefits, money management or moving to more suitable accommodation.

Our experienced team can visit you in the comfort of your own home to discuss your individual needs without any obligation. Call us to discuss this or alternatively, fill out the box opposite to order an information pack.

Make an appointment

Speak to our team

Order an information pack

An award-winning registered charity

2017 - We won the Collaboration Award and were Highly Commended for HIA Service of the Year by Foundations, the national body for home improvement agency and handyperson services.

2016 - We won the Health, Housing & Care – Innovative Partnerships Award at the CIH Midlands Awards.

2015 - We were presented with the ‘Better Together’ award for integrated service delivery by Foundations, the national body for home improvement agency and handyperson services.
We were a finalist for the Collaboration (Integration) Award in the 3rd Sector Care Awards.

2014 - We were commended as ‘Home Improvement Agency (HIA) Service of the Year’ by Foundations. We were appointed Lead Member for LILP when it was awarded the contract for the new Lincolnshire Wellbeing Service, which commenced on 1st April.

2013 - We became a founding member of Lincs Independent Living Partnership (LILP), now attracting national acclaim. We received straight passes in all eight of our new national Quality Mark Validated Assessment ratings, and four A and one B ratings in the new, advanced Approved HIA Assessment, becoming the country’s first ‘Approved’ HIA. We were also commended for ‘Excellence in Providing Adaptations’ by Foundations.

2012 - We were delighted when The Rt Rev Christopher Lowson, Lord Bishop of Lincoln, agreed to be our President, in recognition of the essential support we give to vulnerable people in Lincolnshire.

2009 - We were honoured to gain two Foundations’ awards for ‘Excellence in Providing Support & Advice’ and ‘Joint Agency of the Year’.